?

Log in

No account? Create an account
  | 0 - 7 |  
☆one girl army☆ [userpic]
Fanart - Rinoa Heartilly & Angelo, from Final Fantasy VIII
by ☆one girl army☆ (impassionable)
at July 25th, 2006 (12:10 am)
cheerful

current mood: cheerful
current song: Beck - Broken Drum (Boards of Canada Remix)

Just thought I'd finally update this thing xD; It has been a long while, but I shall post this in the meantime. I am working on other, larger projects, you see ♥


I'll be here.. I promiseCollapse )
Done with pencil, Faber-Castell inking pens, tria and copic markers, and Tombo brush pen.
Needs a bit of Photoshopping, as you can see I accidentally got a splotch of brown ink on her hair/wings. WHUPS.
I'll fix it up later. Or something.



[edit;] Man, I suck at realizing these things before I post them. Yes, the scan is crappy. If I ever make this a print I shall have to clean that up. And I know her arm is horribly rubber-like D: I need to practice more at human anatomy omg I'm sorry *awful artist realization*

your celestial maiden / season's call [userpic]
More 'Hagoromo' set progress;
by your celestial maiden / season's call (acquiesce)
at March 14th, 2006 (06:02 pm)
busy

current mood: busy
current song: David Gilmour - Castellorizon

Moved into my shooting space recently! It's been rather hectic and stressful, but I'm doing alright, even if I still have a lot more to do. I know i haven't updated this recently, but I've been documenting and testing out cinematic shots by taking lots of photographs with my awesome (and new!) digital camera.



the long processCollapse )


More updates on the characters and costumes later!

Past updates on Hagoromo can be found in entries in this art blog, trapeziste.

your celestial maiden / season's call [userpic]
Set building progress;
by your celestial maiden / season's call (acquiesce)
at January 3rd, 2006 (05:16 pm)
determined

current mood: determined

For the process and look:
- various sizes of circular mirrors
- floral foam
- mesh wire
- elmer's glue/lotsa recycled paper and newspaper
- wingnuts, bolts, and screws (for tie-downs)
- 2 peg boards (!!)
- 3 long 2x4 wood thingers
- diff. gauge sandpaper
- black doll hair
- hot glue gun + glue, for varying temperatures
- matte varnish spray


Still need:
- large cardstock or oaktag paper for backdrop
- worklamps?
- vaseline
- blue food coloring
- more lichen
- saran wrap
- fine glitter?

Concept sketches and illustrations are soon to come (and progress of set construction, if I have a camera).

Break a leg, me!

your celestial maiden / season's call [userpic]
Hagoromo armateur concept #2;
by your celestial maiden / season's call (acquiesce)
at November 22nd, 2005 (06:11 pm)
hopeful

current mood: hopeful
current song: A Tribe Called Quest - I Left My Wallet In El Segundo

Not safe for work or school, even though it's really not that bad xD;



I ordered enchiladas, and I ate 'em :DCollapse )
Done in pencil, inked and colored with Sakura 005 micron pen, PITT "S" artist pen, tria and copic markers, and scanned quite crappily.


Ok, so here's a concept image of my armateur without clothes, so that way I can get a better idea of what I'm aiming for in terms of construction, movement, how things will work, aesthetics, etc.
I was aiming for a less proportionate body, since she is a heavenly being and all. I gathered my influences from Jiri Trnka, Alphonse Mucha, and a bit of Lady Amalthea from The Last Unicorn. Lol.
The unfortunate thing for me is the replaceable parts (which is kinda both good and bad) because they're a little complicated, with the whole square tubing and all that.
The upside is I'm getting better at drawing boobies :D And naked people.

That is all.

your celestial maiden / season's call [userpic]
'Hagoromo' armateur concept;
by your celestial maiden / season's call (acquiesce)
at November 17th, 2005 (10:37 pm)
creative

current mood: creative
current song: 宇多田ヒカル - Distance


the heavenly maidenCollapse )
Done in Sakura Micron 005 pen, PITT artist pen w/ the letter S, tria and copic markers.


I'm having issues on what to do for the joints, but thanks to Heather, who is an awesome stop-motion friend of mine, showed me this website (Dark World Toys, Inc.) that sells ball and socket key chains, necklaces and bracelets for 10-35 bucks. CRAZY. I really need to get some of those and just play around with them (they even come with their own key wrench!!). Even if I don't end up using it for this production, it'd still be really handy to have that on hand and mix it up with some wire to help my creation a bit.

Her whole body will be molded out of Magic-Sculp, a 2-part clay that works a lot like epoxy putty, but it's very lightweight (much lighter than sculpey!), extremely durable, and slightly translucent to have a really pretty effect (almost like porcelain!)
Her head won't be animated, but will have replacements to emote extremities in change of expression and etc. I think I may do the same with the hands, depending on how complicated I feel like getting xD

That's about all I will reveal for now. :3

P.S. You can also see the trailer for an indie-budget film (also in stop-motion) that Heather has recently worked on, called Disaster. Check it, yo~!

your celestial maiden / season's call [userpic]
Finished!
by your celestial maiden / season's call (acquiesce)
at November 16th, 2005 (12:15 am)
okay
Tags:

current mood: okay
current song: Sixpence None the Richer - A Million Parachutes


colored versionCollapse )
Done in Sakura Micron brush and 005 pen, and PITT artist pen w/ the letter S (?? lol), tria and copic markers, and Tombo brush pen.


Yeah yeah I know her legs are wonky ;o; I should redo them and paste it over or something haha

your celestial maiden / season's call [userpic]
First entry;
by your celestial maiden / season's call (acquiesce)
at November 15th, 2005 (04:11 pm)
calm
Tags:

current mood: calm
current song: Delirious? - Stronger

Hello, this will be my new and continued art journal from my previous one, tenpura_sushi. I just felt like a new start :3 You can still go to the other one and look through my somewhat older stuff though, it'll be there. ♥

As for some more recent artwork, I'll probably post already-posted stuff later, but I did this one today during my Basic Sound class. She's very fluffy, and her ankles/feet are kind of wonky. Eh, oh well. I'm in a fluffy mood today @_@; I'll color her soonish, most likely. I'll post that too when I'm done~


clicky please~Collapse )
Done in Sakura Micron brush and 005 pen, and PITT artist pen w/ the letter S! (I'm guessing "S" means "small"? lol)


To be continued....

  | 0 - 7 |